privacy policy

Effective Date:

January 1, 2020

AGREEMENT AND PARTIES.
The Sugar Science (“Company,” “The Sugar Science,” “us,” or “we”) respects the privacy of the visitors to the website (“website” or “site”) and of our clients. This privacy policy (“privacy policy” or “policy”) is an agreement between Company and you, as the user of the website (“you”). This agreement tells you when this policy is effective, what information we collect from you, how we might use it, how you can review or change the personal information you provided to us, how we may change this policy, and the steps we take to ensure that your personal information is protected. We take your privacy very seriously and we understand that your privacy is important.

By continuing to use the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of your personal information as described by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to policy, you may not use our website. 

AGREEMENT TO TERMS.
All activities in which you may engage on this website are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on this site which require the information. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy or other terms of use on this website, then you should immediately exit this website and discontinue using the site. If you do not agree with the terms of our privacy policy and our terms of use posted at thesugarscience.org/privacypolicy  and thesugarscience.org/terms-and-conditions, please do not provide us with personal information, and leave this website. The terms of use of this site are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this policy. By using the website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to our terms of use.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.
This privacy policy is effective as of January 1, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any of its provisions that are changed in the future, in which case the changes will become effective on the date they are posted on the website or we otherwise notify you of the changes. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately on their posting to this site. You should check this policy periodically as its terms may change from time to time. Your continued use of the site after we post any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this privacy policy when we post changes to it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT.
When you use the Website, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, Social Security number, telephone number, email address, asset information, income information, or any other information that you submit on applications or other forms made available through the Website. We collect this information when you request a rate quote, begin an application, or make an inquiry. We may also collect personal information about you from third party sources, which we may combine with information that you provided to us or that was previously collected. For example, we may receive information from a social media service about you if you use a social media account to log into the Website. All such information received through the website, whether or not linked from third party apps and websites is subject to the terms of this policy. We also automatically collect certain information related to you and your activities on the Website when you visit the Website. This information includes information such as your IP address, your internet browser and operating system type, the date and time of your visit, and the website that referred you to us (“Additional Information”). We may use this Additional Information that is not unique to you personally for purposes of marketing and data research.

DISCLAIMERS.
The privacy policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Company’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through this site. This privacy policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than this website.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES.
Our Website uses cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons (otherwise known as pixel tags). A “cookie” is a small file placed on your computer that helps us to recognize your browser. We use both first and third-party cookies and tracking technologies on the Website. These cookies and tracking technologies may collect your personal information. We may use cookies and tracking technologies to monitor how the Website is used, customize content, serve advertisements and evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, identify problems with the Website, improve the Website, analyze Website traffic and other analytics purposes, monitor the security of the Website, and gauge the effectiveness of our communications. Most web browsers allow you to adjust your preferences to reject cookies or to receive notifications before they are placed. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may continue to use the Website, but some aspects of the Website may not function as intended.

TRACKING.
Our first-party cookies and tracking technologies do not track users over time and across third-party websites, and therefore the Website does not respond to web browser do-not-track signals.

We also use third-party cookies to serve targeted advertisements on both the Website and on third-party websites. These cookies may track users over time and across third-party websites and services. Please note that if you opt-out of advertising cookies, you may still see our advertisements on third-party websites and services.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION.
We use both personal information and anonymous information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to and fulfill your requests;
  • For our marketing efforts, such as to send you marketing communications;
  • For our business purposes, such as for analysis and to develop new products and services;
  • To improve the Website and for analytics purposes; or
  • For any other purpose to which you consent.

The Fair Credit Reporting Act gives you the opportunity to limit the sharing of “non-experience information” among our affiliates. “Non-experience information” includes information that is used, expected to be used, or collected for the purpose of establishing your eligibility for consumer credit, insurance or deposit accounts, and is not related solely to your transactions or other experiences with us, including information:

  • From your applications, such as your income or marital status;
  • From a credit report, such as your credit history;
  • From sources used to verify representations made by you, such as your open lines of credit; or employment history.

Within our company or approved affiliates of the Company, we may share customer information we collect on the website, providing financial and other services such as:

  • Insurance and real estate brokerage;
  • Home security products; or
  • Residential homebuilding.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION.
We will only share personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. Such shared personal information with third parties includes:

  • Vendors who provide employment verification, degree verification, title, document import, or other necessary services;
  • The Sugar Science affiliated businesses that provide quality services or products you may be interested in;
  • For any purpose to which you expressly consent;
  • Other third parties if necessary to protect our rights or the rights or safety of others; and
  • Other third parties as may be required by law or regulation.

We limit the information that we send service providers, and require that our service providers only use shared personal information to perform the services requested in accordance with this Privacy Policy and have adequate security measures in place to protect any of your shared personal information. For example, after you authorize us to verify your credit history, we send the minimal set of information needed (potentially including your social security number) to ensure we are requesting the correct record in an encrypted form to the relevant credit bureaus with the sole purpose of retrieving your credit report and associated credit history data. We would not send the same level of information to a service provider where it is not essential to perform their services.

In the event that we enter into a corporate transaction, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), personal information that we have collected may be transferred in the course of that corporate transaction to the relevant third party purchaser, joint venture partner, merged entity, assignee or similar party.

THIRD PARTIES. 
Other than for the purposes described in this policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information or general information to third parties without informing you in advance. We provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties (collectively, “service partners”). Our service partners may use your personal information to operate our sites and to deliver their services. For example, your data may be transferred to website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in designing and operating the website, executing services or helping us analyze collected data. These parties will only use your data for the purpose of carrying out the work as agreed with us and will be required to keep the information confidential. We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personal information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners and is not subject to our control.  We will release personal or general information without your consent for security purposes, when required by law, or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity. We will disclose personal or general information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion. Release of your personal data for security purposes, as described in this agreement to any person or entity under any circumstances shall be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our own discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES.
For your convenience and to improve usage of the website we may insert links to third parties on this site. This privacy policy does not apply to such third party websites. These links take you outside our service and off our website and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use our logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites those links can take you to have their own separate privacy policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our site, The Sugar Science is not liable for the content and activities of those sites. Your visits and access to such websites is at your own risk. Please note that those other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Use of Social Media Tools.
This website allows you to use your social media accounts to pre-populate certain fields. If you choose to use this feature, you are allowing us to access your personal information. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and any terms and conditions for the social media platform you select.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION.
The Sugar Science uses reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect personal information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or improper disclosure. For example, we use encryption technologies when transmitting information to and from the Website and with our third-party service providers. Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using this site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

NO USE OF THIS SITE BY PERSONS UNDER 18 PERMITTED.
The Sugar Science intends only persons who are 18 years or older to use this website. Personal registration information submitted by a person under the age of 18 will not be accepted. Any general information provided by a person under the age of 18 and gathered (for example, through the use of cookies) during his or her visit may be used as indicated in this policy.  The Sugar Science is committed to protecting the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from children under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians of children under 18 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of e-mail and other activities online.

NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE:
We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a site user is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION.
You may opt-out of any future marketing contacts from us at any time. You can do the following by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website, and at the bottom of this policy. You may see what data we have about you, if any; change/correct any data we have about you; delete any information about you that we are not required by law to keep; and express any concern you have about our use of your data.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be immediately effective upon the posting of the updated policy. Your continued use of the Website after these updates are posted represents your consent to the terms of the new Privacy Policy. Please regularly check this Privacy Policy for any such updates.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT OF 2018 (CCPA):

You have the right to know what categories and specific pieces of personal information are collected about you. As such, you may submit a verifiable consumer request via the following methods: Call us at (657) 203-2486 or email us at info@thesugarscience.org.

You have the right to know what personal information is sold, shared, or disclosed with third parties. You may submit a verifiable consumer request via the following methods: Call us at (657) 203-2486 or email us at info@thesugarscience.org.

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You may opt-out by emailing us at info@thesugarscience.org.

Subject to statutory exclusions, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected about you. You may submit a request for deletion via the following methods: Call us at (657) 203-2486 or email us at info@thesugarscience.org.

If you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), you have the right to not be discriminated against.

DELETING OR MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION.
You may cancel your registration at any time, and you may opt out of receiving any e-mails from us.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You may opt-out by emailing us at info@thesugarscience.org and following the directions.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.
Subject to statutory exclusions, you have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected about you. You may submit a request for deletion via the following method: Call us at (657) 203-2486 or email us at info@thesugarscience.org

Update Your Contact Information.
We encourage you promptly to update your contact and personal information when it changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS.
If you have any questions or comments relating to our website or the privacy policy, send an e-mail to info@thesugarscience.org or call us at (657)-203-2486